Ambassador's Profile

2021/2/17
YAMAGAMI Shingo
Ambassador of Japan to Australia
 
Date of Birth: 18 September 1961
Birth Place: Tokyo Metropolitan City, Japan
Education: B. A. Faculty of Law, University of Tokyo, 1984
                 Postgraduate study at Columbia University

 
Career:
 
April 1984 Joined the Foreign Service
Aug 1984-June 1985 Second North America Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
July 1985-June 1987
 
Diplomatic Trainee in the United States (Graduate School of International and Public Affairs, Columbia University)
June 1987-Aug 1990 Second Secretary, Embassy of Japan, Washington D.C.
Aug 1990-July 1993 Deputy Director, Treaties Division
July 1993-Dec 1996
 
Principal Deputy Director, First International Organizations Division (WTO Affairs)
Dec 1996-July 1998 Principal Deputy Director, China and Mongolia Division
Aug 1998-July 2000 Consul, Consulate-General in Hong Kong
Aug 2000-June 2003
 
Counsellor, Permanent Mission to the United Nations and International Organizations in Geneva
Feb 2003-May 2003
 
Senior Coordinator, General Affairs Division
(Administrative Reform)
May 2003-Sept 2003 Director, Inspection Division
Sept 2003-Sept 2004 Director, Second North America Division
Sept 2004-Aug 2007 Director, Treaties Division
Aug 2007-July 2009
 
Director General, Police Administration Department, Ibaraki Prefectural Police
July 2009-Sept 2012 Political Minister, Embassy of Japan, London, UK
Sept 2012-July 2014 Deputy Director-General, International Legal Affairs Bureau
July 2014-Oct 2015
 
Ambassador (Policy Planning, International Security Policy) and Deputy Director-General, Foreign Policy Bureau
Oct 2015-July 2017 Director-General (Acting), Japan Institute of International Affairs
July 2017-July 2018 Assistant Minister/Director-General, Intelligence and Analysis Service
July 2018-July 2020 Assistant Minister/Director-General, Economic Affairs Bureau
Nov 2020 Ambassador-designate to Australia
Feb 2021 - Present position